Official Certified Election Results & Prize Winners for the 2022 UIC Annual Shareholder Meeting

At the recently held Ukpeaġvik Iñupiat Corporation Annual Shareholder’s Meeting there were:
187,957 is the total number of shares eligible to vote as of the record date of April 6, 2022.
93,980 shares were needed for a quorum.

Upon closing of the polls on June 4, 2022,
109,140 shares were represented
116% of quorum was obtained.

As Secretary of the UIC Board of Directors, Charles D. N. Brower reported that based on the tabulation performed by the duly appointed inspectors of election, the following candidates for the Board of Directors received the three highest votes at the 2022 UIC Annual Meeting of shareholders:

1. Charles D. N. Brower
2. Beverly J.S. Eliason
3. Nagruk Harcharek

Congratulations to these top three successful candidates!

Prize winners
UIC Board Secretary Beverly J.S. Eliason along with the UIC Stock Department drew this year’s prize winners and we are pleased to announce the winner of this year’s grand prize, $7,500.00 in cash, is Amy Katherine Ekak as Custodian for Cadie Ekak.

This year’s Annual Meeting $500 prize winners are:
1. Benita Katairoak
2. William Butler Paulsberg
3. Clarissa E. Elbertai
4. Pete Eben Hopson
5. Natalie Selena Coumbe
6. Vera A. Itta
7. Virginia Vera Bolt
8. Otto L. Moses
9. David K. Pausanna
10. Landon Russell
11. Walter Scott Brower
12. Robin Joy Acuna
13. Edward Ross Ahyakak
14. Laura Marie Casey
15. Stephen Scott Watson
16. Pete Eben Hopson as Custodian for Adeline Flossie Hopson
17. Maggie Muktoyuk
18. John William Kignak
19. Jenny Edith Okpeaha
20. Selma Nadine Khan

This year’s $500 Early Bird prize winners are:
1. Doreen Ahmaogak
2. Harriet Snyder
3. Pasquale J. Ericklook
4. Richard H. Bordeaux
5. Clarice Akootchook
6. Carolyn M. Hopson
7. Kori Lynn Itta-Tomas
8. Tasha E. Michael
9. Nathaniel P. Kignak Ahyakak
10. Kate Saganna

This year’s $100 E-Vote prize winners are:
1. Maryellen Okpeaha
2. Roy Ahsoak
3. Dexter H. Bordeaux
4. Amanda J. Burnell
5. Jalene Kanayurak
6. Ronette Panningona
7. Mariah Ahgeak-Fotukava
8. George Driggs
9. Robert Forrest Nageak
10. Lisa Stappler
11. Jacqueline R. Smith
12. Raymond Atos
13. Ruby Rexford
14. Mary Lou Leavitt
15. Jayne Ann Deatherage
16. Belinda Glastetter
17. Curtis Nayukok
18. Lilly R. Ahvakana
19. Jacklynn Aveoganna Tuckfield
20. Emma A. Ahvakana
21. Qiugaq O. Okpeaha
22. Jamie M. Williams
23. Jena Janice Richards
24. Isabel Brower
25. Colin Dre’ Long
26. Rose M. Gueco
27. Guy Soplu
28. Michelle Okpeaha
29. Patricia Grace Brower
30. Robert Booth Gregory
31. Avery Kingmayuk Atos
32. Janae Ahmaogak-Hopson
33. Melody Mae Leavitt
34. Charles Raymond Ungarook
35. Trudy Dawn Kippi
36. Robert Dewayne Pierce
37. Henry Simmonds
38. Maggie F. Sarren
39. Vera Patkotak
40. Lula Lorena Falleaf
41. Clifford Benson
42. Clara Tagarook
43. Lawrence Jack
44. Della Q. Ames
45. Stephen A. Maclean
46. Steve Alfred Hopson
47. Scarlet Thorp Ahgeak
48. Cynthia D. Okpeaha
49. Emma Vera Hopson
50. Sarah Ann Skin
51. Scott Danner II
52. Taaqpak Patkotak
53. Kanae Adinarose Hopson
54. Dorthy Laura Pikok
55. Corrine T. Danner
56. Price Hopson Itta
57. Esther M. Lum
58. Corrine Ann Mcdonnell
59. Stanley John Myers
60. Susie Jane Stine
61. Anna Bergitte Edwardson
62. Michael Itta
63. Maggie Hopson
64. Ayla S. Hopson
65. Amy Katherine Ekak
66. Ray Miles Kious
67. Joshua G. Ivanoff
68. Marie Pauline Carroll
69. Benita M. Katairoak
70. Nellie Kaigelak
71. Faith Angel Brower
72. Ashlynn Santiago Brower
73. Eben Okpik Jr.
74. Elizabeth Bordeaux
75. Susan Kittik-Atos
76. Samantha Lily Kunaknana
77. Aileron Jetta Carrig
78. Edward James Driggs
79. Andrea Lynn Brown
80. Samuel Shonts-Eliason
81. Pearletha Jane Llanos
82. Lillian Rose Nageak
83. Shawn M. Pikok-Hopson
84. Elizabeth Stein
85. Pearl K. Brower
86. John William Kignak
87. Deva Renee Akpik
88. Delores Burnell
89. Paul Kignak Iii
90. Veronkia R. Ahmaogak
91. Carol Faye Edwardsen
92. Elizabeth Rexford
93. William A. Leavitt Sr.
94. Marilyn Killbear
95. Regan Mukpik
96. Baxter Bailey Hopson
97. Priscilla Ahsoak
98. Roxanna Alice Moe
99. Yvonne Fonua
100. Sadie Brower

We are also especially pleased to announce that the 2022 Shareholder Recognition Awardees are:
Cultural Bearer – Walter Nayakik, Jr.
Community Service – Johnny Adams
Outstanding Educator – Beverly Hugo
Outstanding Homemaker – Nellie Gomez
Outstanding Shareholder – Josiah Patkotak
Lifetime Achievement – Margaret Opie
Elder of the Year – David Leavitt, Sr.

This year, the Shareholder Recognition awardees received either a custom hunting knife or ulu made by Herman Ahsoak. Custom sheaths, ulu stands, and plaques we created by Clifford Benson with their name and the UIC logo.

Congratulations to these wonderful Shareholders who have given so much!

Upcoming Events